Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

This privacy notice for EXPERIUM LTD (‘Company’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process’) your information when you use our services (‘Services’), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at https://experiumagency.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice.
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns; please contact us at hello@experiumagency.com.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. 
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services; the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • phone numbers
  • email addresses

Sensitive Information.
We do not process sensitive information. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.
The information we collect includes:

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used; this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier. operating system. and system configuration information.

2. How do we process your information?

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest; such as to prevent harm.

3. what legal bases do we rtely on to process your information?

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.
We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e. express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose; or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e. implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way.
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention.
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met.
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim.
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin.
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse.
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records.
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced.
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

4. when and with whom do we share your personal information?

We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties. We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. how do we keep your information safe?

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. Do we collect information from minors?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected; we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18; please contact us at hello@experiumagency.com.

9. what are your privacy rights?

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. 

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable; to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ‘HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’ below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ‘HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’ below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at hello@experiumagency.com.

10. controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. do california residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the ‘Shine The Light’ law; permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge; information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below under ‘HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’.

CCPA Privacy Notice:

The California Code of Regulations defines a ‘resident’ as: 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and 
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose 

All other individuals are defined as ‘non-residents’. 
If this definition of ‘resident’ applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information. 

What categories of personal information do we collect? 
We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months: none
We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries. How do we use and share your personal information? More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice. 
How do we use and share your personal information?
More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice. 
You may contact us by email at hello@experiumagency.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. 
If you are using an authorised agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorised agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorised to act on your behalf. 
 
Will your information be shared with anyone else? 
We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf; following the same strict privacy protection obligations mandated by the CCPA. 
We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be ‘selling’ of your personal information. 
EXPERIUM LTD has not disclosed, sold, or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. EXPERIUM LTD will not sell or share personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.
 
Your rights with respect to your personal data:
Should you have and need to exercise any of the rights regarding your personal data under CCPA, contact us at hello@experiumagency.com or from the contact information below. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

12. Do we make updates to this policy?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated ‘Revised’ date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. how can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice; you may email us at hello@experiumagency.com or by post to:

Experium Ltd
The Powerhouse 21 Woodthorpe Road
Ashford
Surrey
TW152RP

14. how can you review, update or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request through our email: hello@experiumagency.com

Last updated January 02, 2023